Online Privacy Statement

At Send For Help, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and of course, to our Customers.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Depending upon the circumstances, we may acting either as a “data controller” of your personal data (e.g. where you have provided your information directly to us) or a “data processor” (e.g. where your information has been provided to us by your employer as a Customer of Send For Help).  In each case, Send For Help will process (collect, store and use) personal data in a manner compatible with our obligations under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep the personal data accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or complying with any of our legal or contractual obligations, including those relating to our statutory and regulatory obligations and our financial, business or tax affairs.

Types of Data that We Collect

The type of personal data that we collect from your use of this website includes your name, title, where you work, phone number, email address, or mailing address.  We may also be provided with other types of personal data under our contracts with our Customers.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information that we collect or have been provided with in a variety of ways to enable us to deliver our products and services, operate our business and communicate with you. This may include checking your identity and validating that you are entitled to use our products and services, actually providing our products and services to you, identifying persons who have expressed an interest in our products and services and tailoring our communications to you.  More information on this is provided below.

Operations:

We use personal data that has been provided to us by Customers of Send For Help to enable us to comply with our contract with the Customer and to provide the services required. We process the personal data solely in accordance with the directions provided by the applicable Customer.

In the course of providing our personal safety service (for instance, in an emergency situation) we may need to pass personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Send For Help as well as to the Emergency Services. Any third parties that we may share personal data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service required at the time. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, we require them to dispose of the details in line with Send For Help’s procedures.

Communications:

We may use personal details (such as email address) to contact the appropriate person for administrative purposes such as Customer Support or financial payment processing. We may also contact users in relation to aspects of our service such as network outages or disruptions.

Website, use of analytics tools and marketing:

In general, you can browse our web site without giving us any personal information.

However, there are additional activities on our website that require you to submit personal data. For example, downloading brochures and advice guides, subscribing to our newsletter or completing an online form requesting more information. If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain content or for us to respond to your query. We use the personal data collected in this way for several reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We may also use personal data to provide you with information on our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.  You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing our  team at info@sendforhelp.co.uk.  You can also contact our marketing team to notify them of any other preferred method of communication.

We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use products to analyse traffic to our web site (such as Google Analytics) in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve our website for them as well as Google Adwords tools to provide us with statistics relating to the use of our website and show you advertisements for our products and services which we think may be of interest to you as you browse other websites.  You can find out more about Google’s analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/ privacyoverview.html and about ads settings at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

We use a third-party provider to deliver our emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our services.

Cookies

We use cookies to gather information from our website visitors such as pages visited (and how often they are visited) and to enable certain features on our website. A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the website you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser’s privacy settings to block cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). If you would like more information on how to do this please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the website.

External Links

This website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by Send For Help. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them.

Our legal basis for using Personal Data

We use personal data in order to meet our obligations under our contracts with Customers.

We use personal data provided by visitors to our website to meet their requests for information from us.

We use personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations and/or where we have a legitimate business interest in doing so.

We may use personal data in other ways too but only if this has been agreed by you.

Can I Find out the Personal Data That Send For Help Holds About Me?

Yes. At your request, Send For Help can confirm what personal data we hold about you and how it is processed. Please note that if your personal data has been provided to us by a Customer e.g. your employer, we may notify them of your request.  (Please also note that, subject to the terms of our contracts with our Customers, we do not accept any obligation to retain personal data and we may delete it from our systems at any time).

You can contact us at any time to:

– Request details of the personal data that Send For Help has about you.

– Correct any incorrect personal data that Send For Help has about you.

– Provide supplemental information to us if the personal data that Send For Help has about you is incomplete

– Ask us to delete personal data that Send For Help has about you – your right to be forgotten.

You also have a number of other general rights under the GDPR relating to the processing of personal data such as the right to restrict and/or object to certain types of processing (including direct marketing),  rights of data portability, and rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling (please note that not all of these may be applicable, depending upon the circumstances).  You can find out further information about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/.

You have also a right to be provided with certain information about the processing of personal data and for that information to be provided within certain timescales. Our Privacy Policy already provides you with much of this information.

If Send For Help does not address your request or fails to provide you with a valid reason why it is unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint. You can do this via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

If you have any additional questions about Send For Help’s collection, processing and storage of data, please contact us at info@sendforhelp.co.uk or by calling us on 0845 0360 999. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Attention of the Data Protection Officer

Send For Help

457 Kingston Road

Epsom

Surrey

KT19 0DB

What Forms of ID Will I Need To Provide in Order to Access This?

Send For Help accepts the following forms of ID when information relating to your personal data is requested: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate. This is to ensure the safety and security of your personal data is not compromised.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 9th May 2018 and in line with the new GDPR guidelines.